Data study · the first test, at three years
First MOT failure rates
First MOT failure rates are the one measurement where age cannot distort the comparison — every vehicle here is exactly three years old. Across 41.2 million of those tests, one in six fails, and what separates the best from the worst is not build quality.
DVSA test recordOpen Government LicenceNo sign-up
15.6% of vehicles fail their first MOT, according to DVSA MOT data analysed by PriceMyRepair — roughly one in six, across 41.2 million tests on three-year-old vehicles. Vans fail at 23.0% against 14.6% for cars, and among cars alone the range runs from 23.1% down to 6.0%. Almost none of that gap is about how the vehicles were built.
15.6%
of vehicles fail their first MOT at three years old — about one in six, on 41.2 million tests
1.58×
how much more often a van fails its first test than a car — 23.0% against 14.6%
3.85×
the gap between the worst and best car at the same three years old — 23.1% against 6.0%
The one comparison age cannot spoil
Most published failure rankings compare vehicles of mixed ages, which mostly measures how old each model’s fleet is. The first MOT removes that problem entirely, because every vehicle taking one is the same age by law.
A vehicle in Great Britain takes its first MOT three years after first registration. That makes this the only failure rate in the record where the comparison is automatically fair — no adjustment, no weighting, no assumption. Whatever separates two models here is something other than how long they have been on the road.
It is also the moment most manufacturer warranties end. Three years is the standard term, so the first test tends to arrive just as the free-repair period closes. A fail at this point is often the first bill an owner has paid for the car at all, which is why it lands harder than the number suggests.
And one in six is higher than most people expect. The common assumption is that a three-year-old vehicle passes as a formality. 15.6% of them do not, and the reasons are almost entirely mundane: tyres worn below the limit, a blown bulb, brake pads at the end of their first set, wiper blades and washer jets.
Cars that fail their first MOT most often
The Renault Megane (23.1%), Vauxhall Corsa (20.8%) and Kia Carens (20.6%) fail their first MOT most often among cars, according to DVSA data analysed by PriceMyRepair. Cars only — vans are counted separately below, and for good reason. Share of first tests failed, at exactly three years old.
| Model | Fails first MOT | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Megane | 23.1% | 436,381 |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 20.8% | 1,728,696 |
| Kia Carens | 20.6% | 40,886 |
| Citroen C4 | 19.9% | 272,282 |
| Renault Clio | 19.7% | 787,578 |
| Ford Galaxy | 19.7% | 161,655 |
| Fiat Punto | 19.6% | 337,669 |
| Citroen DS3 | 19.4% | 96,997 |
| Toyota Hilux | 18.9% | 117,671 |
| Renault Scenic | 18.9% | 178,777 |
| Nissan Navara | 18.8% | 138,908 |
| Ford Mondeo | 18.4% | 648,175 |
Two pick-ups sit in this table — the Hilux and the Navara — and they belong to the same story as the vans below. Everything else here is a mainstream family car, a supermini or an MPV, and the Vauxhall Corsa’s 1.7 million tests make it the largest single sample on the page.
Cars that almost never fail the first time
The Porsche Macan (6.0%), Audi Q2 (7.2%) and Honda HR-V (8.1%) fail their first MOT least often of any car in PriceMyRepair’s analysis of the same DVSA data. The other end of the same list, on the same terms.
| Model | Fails first MOT | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche Macan | 6.0% | 34,691 |
| Audi Q2 | 7.2% | 81,328 |
| Honda HR-V | 8.1% | 36,278 |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 8.2% | 57,506 |
| Audi Q3 | 8.3% | 110,770 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | 8.6% | 67,670 |
| Skoda Karoq | 8.6% | 53,312 |
| Audi Q5 | 8.9% | 105,254 |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC | 8.9% | 72,764 |
| Volvo XC40 | 8.9% | 53,919 |
| Skoda Kodiaq | 9.2% | 40,387 |
| Honda Jazz | 9.3% | 420,703 |
Eleven of these twelve are compact or mid-size SUVs and one is a supermini. That is not a statement about SUV engineering — it is a statement about who buys them and how far they drive. The Honda Jazz is the exception worth noticing, and its 420,703 tests make it one of the largest samples in either table.
Vans fail their first test half as often again
Vans fail their first MOT 23.0% of the time against 14.6% for cars — 1.58 times as often — across 4.8 million van tests in PriceMyRepair’s analysis of DVSA data. Light commercial vehicles take the same test as cars and are separated here because mixing them produces a table that says nothing about either.
| Van | Fails first MOT | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Movano | 26.4% | 95,348 |
| Citroen Relay | 26.4% | 112,111 |
| Renault Master | 25.9% | 119,775 |
| Citroen Dispatch | 25.7% | 91,545 |
| Vauxhall Combo | 25.2% | 247,174 |
| Renault Trafic | 24.9% | 187,323 |
| Renault Kangoo | 24.8% | 133,978 |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 24.5% | 331,844 |
| Peugeot Expert | 23.9% | 100,667 |
| Ford Transit | 23.8% | 1,212,521 |
| Volkswagen Crafter | 23.0% | 85,051 |
| Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 22.1% | 393,331 |
Across 22 van models and 4,811,153 tests the rate is 23.0%, against 14.6% across 182 car models and 36,368,859 tests. Merge the two and vans occupy seventeen of the top eighteen places, which buries every useful thing the car data has to say.
A working van covers two to three times the annual mileage of a private car, and the components an MOT inspects — tyres, brakes, suspension, lamps — wear on distance rather than on time. Three years of van use is closer to eight years of private use in everything the test looks at.
The same explanation runs through the car tables. At the low-failure end sit compact premium SUVs, which are disproportionately second cars in a household and cover modest annual mileage. At the high-failure end sit superminis, family MPVs and pick-ups — cars bought to be used, often by fleets, and used hard.
Which means the ranking is genuine and the obvious reading of it is wrong. A Macan is not built four times better than a Megane. It is driven a fraction as far before its first test, and the parts that decide an MOT do not care about anything else. The age curves show the same effect across a whole vehicle life.
What a three-year-old vehicle actually fails on
Nothing exotic. At this age the failures are first-set wear items, and most of them were visible to the owner weeks earlier.
Tyres
The single biggest category at every age. The original set on a car doing average mileage is close to the legal limit by the third year, and worn edges from misalignment are common on cars that have met a kerb.
Check tread and edges a month before the testLamps and small electrics
A single blown bulb fails the test. So does a number plate lamp nobody has looked at since delivery, or a headlamp knocked out of aim.
The cheapest fail on the list, and the most avoidableBrakes
The first set of front pads often reaches the end of its life at around this point, particularly on cars used in town. Discs usually survive to the second set.
A noise before the test is cheaper than a fail after itA pre-test check costs nothing and removes most of this risk: tread depth on all four tyres, every bulb including the number plate, washer fluid topped up, wiper blades not smearing, and no warning lights on the dash. Our guide to what the MOT actually checks covers the full list a tester works through.
What this means if you are buying a three-year-old car
Ex-lease and ex-fleet cars come to market at exactly this age, which is why the numbers matter to buyers as much as to owners.
A model’s first-test rate tells you about its typical use, not about the individual car. A Corsa at 20.8% is largely reporting that Corsas are driven a great deal. A carefully-used private example is a different proposition from the fleet average behind that figure — and the car’s own record will tell you which one you are looking at.
The first MOT result is public, and it is the single most useful document about a used car. Whether it passed, what it failed on, what advisories the tester wrote — all of it is on the record, tied to the registration, free to read. A car that failed its first test on tyres was probably driven hard; one that passed clean with no advisories was probably not.
Warranty timing matters here too. A three-year-old car being sold has usually just left its warranty, and any fault found at the first test was the seller’s cost to fix or leave. An advisory left unactioned on that certificate is a repair the next owner inherits.
Enter the reg — we’ll pull the full test history including the first one, show every advisory a tester recorded and price the work for that exact model.
How these figures were produced
Method
Source. The DVSA MOT testing bulk dataset, published under the Open Government Licence v3.0 and analysed by PriceMyRepair. 829,654,015 tests in total, covering Great Britain. Northern Ireland runs a separate system under the DVA and is not in this data.
What is counted. Tests failed divided by tests taken, for vehicles of that make and model at exactly three years of age — the age at which a vehicle first becomes due for a test. 41,180,012 tests across 204 models qualify. Both terms are counts of tests, so the figure is unaffected by how individual defects are recorded.
Sample threshold. Models are included at 30,000 tests or more at this age. That is lower than the threshold we use for older cohorts, because a three-year-old fleet is necessarily smaller than a ten-year-old one — a model must simply have been sold in volume recently to appear here at all.
Cars and vans are separated. Light commercial vehicles take the same class of test but are used entirely differently. Combined, they take seventeen of the top eighteen places and the car data becomes unreadable. Van figures cover 22 models and 4,811,153 tests; car figures cover 182 models and 36,368,859 tests. Two pick-ups appear in the car tables because they are registered and tested as cars, and their rates reflect the van pattern.
No cost figures on this page. The failure rate is a count of tests and needs nothing else to be sound. Adding a repair cost would require a second dataset and a second set of assumptions, and this page does not need either. Cost per fault by model is on our failure rates by car study.
Known limitations. Figures are not adjusted for mileage, region or use, and the tables show that use explains most of the spread — that is the finding, not a flaw, but it does mean the numbers should not be read as build quality. Nameplates sold across several generations are treated as one model. A model launched very recently may not yet have a three-year-old fleet large enough to appear. Vehicles first registered outside Great Britain and imported later may take their first test at a different age and are counted at whatever age the record shows.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
First MOT failure rates — FAQ
How many cars fail their first MOT?
15.6% of all vehicles fail, or roughly one in six, measured across 41.2 million tests on three-year-old vehicles. Cars alone fail at 14.6% and vans at 23.0%. The common assumption that a three-year-old vehicle passes as a formality is wrong for a sixth of them.
When is a car’s first MOT due?
Three years after the date of first registration in Great Britain. That fixed rule is what makes this comparison unusually clean — every vehicle in these tables is exactly the same age, so nothing needs adjusting for how long a model has been on sale.
Which car fails its first MOT most often?
Among cars, the Renault Megane at 23.1%, followed by the Vauxhall Corsa at 20.8% and the Kia Carens at 20.6%. Including vans changes the answer entirely — the Vauxhall Movano and Citroen Relay both fail 26.4% of first tests, and vans take seventeen of the top eighteen places overall.
Which car is least likely to fail its first MOT?
The Porsche Macan at 6.0%, then the Audi Q2 at 7.2% and the Honda HR-V at 8.1%. Eleven of the best twelve are compact or mid-size SUVs, which says more about how far such cars are driven in their first three years than about how they are built.
Why do vans fail their first MOT so much more often?
Mileage. A working van covers two to three times the annual distance of a private car, and tyres, brakes, suspension and lamps wear with distance rather than time. Three years of van use is closer to eight years of private use in everything the test inspects.
What do three-year-old cars usually fail on?
Tyres above all, then lamps and small electrical items, then the first set of front brake pads. All are ordinary wear items reaching the end of their first life, and most were visible to the owner well before the test date.
Does a first MOT failure mean a car is badly made?
Very rarely. At this age failures are worn consumables, not manufacturing faults, and a model’s rate mostly reflects how hard its owners drive it. A supermini bought as a workhorse and a compact SUV bought as a second car will differ sharply without either being better engineered.
Is the first MOT covered by the manufacturer warranty?
The test itself is not, and neither are wear items — tyres, pads, wipers and bulbs are excluded from every standard warranty. Since three years is also the usual warranty term, the first test often arrives just as cover ends, which is why the bill feels like a step change.
How can I avoid failing a first MOT?
Check the things that cause most failures a few weeks ahead: tread depth on all four tyres including the inner edges, every bulb including the number plate lamp, washer fluid, wiper blades, and any warning light on the dash. That covers the majority of what fails at this age, and each is cheap to put right before rather than after.
Should I check a used car’s first MOT before buying?
Yes, and it is free. The result, the failure items and every advisory are public and tied to the registration. A car that failed its first test on worn tyres was driven hard; one that passed with no advisories at all was not. Our used car check reads the whole history from the reg.
Related studies and guides
The same dataset at other ages and along other axes.