National record · 32 models compared
Which vans hold up best, and which only start well?
Ranked by MOT failure rate at three to six years old. The vans that top the table are not the ones that stay there — and the models with the best start lose their advantage fastest.
32 models rankedOpen data, free to citeNo sign-up
Ranked on MOT failure rate between three and six years old, the Volkswagen Amarok performs best at 15.94% and the Nissan Primastar worst at 31.63%. But the models that start strongest deteriorate fastest: across 32 vans the correlation between a good early record and rapid decline is −0.65.
15.7pts
separate the best and worst van at three to six years old — and only 11.1 points separate them past twelve
−0.65
correlation between how well a van starts and how fast it declines: the strong starters fall furthest
12.8pts
the Mitsubishi L200 adds to its failure rate between six and twelve years, more than any other model
What’s on this page
Every figure on this page is an MOT failure rate: the share of tests that ended in a fail. That covers brakes, steering, suspension, structure, lights, tyres and emissions, inspected to a published standard on every vehicle in the country once a year.
It does not cover breakdowns, engine or gearbox failures, warranty claims or anything that happens between tests. A van can be thoroughly unreliable in the ordinary sense and pass its MOT every year. This is the most complete national measure that exists, and it measures one specific thing.
Inspection standards referenced on this page come from the DVSA MOT inspection manual for private passenger and light commercial vehicles, which applies in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland operates a separate system administered by the DVA and the figures here do not apply there. Outcome data comes from our analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
All 32 vans ranked
Ranked on the three-to-six-year band, where every model has tens of thousands of tests behind it and where most used van purchases happen. The two columns to the right show what becomes of that position later.
| Model | 3–6 years | 7–11 years | 12+ years | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Amarok | 15.94% | 21.76% | 26.22%† | +10.28 |
| Ford Tourneo | 18.49% | 24.75% | 31.11%† | +12.62 |
| Isuzu D-Max | 19.44% | 25.21% | 29.35%† | +9.91 |
| Ford Ranger | 20.07% | 27.74% | 32.79% | +12.72 |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 20.40% | 26.38% | 31.70% | +11.30 |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 20.60% | 28.34% | 33.41% | +12.81 |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 20.96% | 27.06% | 31.24% | +10.28 |
| Fiat Ducato | 21.17% | 25.24% | 27.17% | +6.00 |
| Toyota Hilux | 21.31% | 28.24% | 33.04% | +11.73 |
| Nissan Navara | 21.87% | 29.65% | 33.11% | +11.24 |
| Toyota Proace | 22.40% | 29.64% | 32.28%† | +9.88 |
| Peugeot Boxer | 22.75% | 26.36% | 28.23% | +5.48 |
| Fiat Doblo | 24.38% | 29.01% | 32.84% | +8.46 |
| Peugeot Partner | 24.40% | 31.20% | 34.71% | +10.31 |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 24.71% | 31.23% | 34.14% | +9.43 |
| Mercedes-Benz Citan | 24.96% | 30.24% | 33.45%† | +8.49 |
| Volkswagen Crafter | 24.99% | 29.30% | 30.68% | +5.69 |
| Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 25.18% | 31.09% | 32.86% | +7.68 |
| Citroen Berlingo | 25.66% | 32.36% | 34.83% | +9.17 |
| Peugeot Expert | 26.23% | 32.22% | 35.50% | +9.27 |
| Ford Transit | 26.35% | 33.53% | 37.27% | +10.92 |
| Citroen Dispatch | 27.65% | 33.41% | 35.59% | +7.94 |
| Renault Master | 27.78% | 31.98% | 34.58% | +6.80 |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 27.92% | 33.86% | 36.42% | +8.50 |
| SsangYong Musso | 28.12% | 33.97% | 35.50%† | +7.38 |
| Renault Trafic | 28.28% | 33.80% | 36.26% | +7.98 |
| Vauxhall Combo | 28.33% | 34.33% | 36.60% | +8.27 |
| Citroen Relay | 28.56% | 33.61% | 36.60% | +8.04 |
| Vauxhall Movano | 28.62% | 33.36% | 35.69% | +7.07 |
| Fiat Scudo | 28.91% | 34.10% | 36.08% | +7.17 |
| Renault Kangoo | 28.99% | 35.41% | 36.20% | +7.21 |
| Nissan Primastar | 31.63% | 35.40% | 36.02% | +4.39 |
Share of tests ending in a failure, by age band. Change is the difference in percentage points between the first and last columns. † marks a twelve-plus figure resting on fewer than twenty thousand tests, where the model is too recent for the band to be reliable — see the note below. Models with fewer than twenty thousand tests in total are excluded. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
The Proace, D-Max, Tourneo, Citan, Musso and Amarok are all relatively recent arrivals. Their twelve-plus figures rest on between 381 and 8,285 tests, against hundreds of thousands for the established models. The Proace figure comes from 381 tests, which is not enough to rank anything.
Ranking on the overall rate across all ages would put those six near the top for no better reason than that they have not been on sale long enough to accumulate old examples. That is the same error as dividing surviving vehicles by all vehicles ever registered and calling the result durability, which we declined to publish elsewhere for the same reason. The three-to-six-year column carries tens of thousands of tests for every model on the list, so that is what the ranking uses.
Fifteen points between the top and the bottom
The Amarok fails 15.94% of tests in this band and the Primastar 31.63% — a spread of 15.69 percentage points between two vehicles of identical age. That is more than twice the difference between vans and cars as a whole, which sits at 7.30 points at the first test.
Which van you buy matters considerably more than whether you buy a van. And, as the last column hints, the position a model holds in this table is not the one it will hold in six years.
Who declines fastest
Plot how well a van starts against how much its failure rate rises by twelve years, and the points fall along a clear downward line. The models with the best early record deteriorate the most.
The relationship is strong by the standards of this dataset
A correlation of −0.65 across thirty-two models is a substantial relationship. For comparison, mileage at the first test correlates with failure rate at only 0.333, which we set out separately — half the strength, on the variable most people would expect to matter most.
The fitted line has a slope of −0.38. In plain terms, every extra percentage point of failure in the early years is associated with roughly four-tenths of a point less deterioration later.
The two ends
The Mitsubishi L200 starts sixth-best at 20.60% and adds 12.81 points by twelve years, more than any other model. The Nissan Primastar starts worst at 31.63% and adds only 4.39, less than any other. They finish 2.4 points apart, having begun 11 points apart.
Regression to the mean. A model with an unusually low starting figure has more room to move upwards than one already near the ceiling, and some of what this chart shows is arithmetic rather than engineering. This is the explanation we would bet on, and it is not testable with these figures.
Different vehicles at different ages. A twelve-year-old pickup is not being used the way a three-year-old one was. Changes in ownership and use over a vehicle’s life would produce this pattern without any difference in how the vehicles were built.
Genuine differences in how models age. Possible, and the one everybody wants to be true, but the record gives no way to isolate it from the other two.
The pickup pattern
Five of the six best-starting vehicles in the ranking are pickups. Four of the six fastest-declining ones are the same vehicles. No other body type produces that combination.
| Pickup | 3–6 years | 12+ years | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Amarok | 15.94% | 26.22%† | +10.28 |
| Isuzu D-Max | 19.44% | 29.35%† | +9.91 |
| Ford Ranger | 20.07% | 32.79% | +12.72 |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 20.60% | 33.41% | +12.81 |
| Toyota Hilux | 21.31% | 33.04% | +11.73 |
| Nissan Navara | 21.87% | 33.11% | +11.24 |
† marks a twelve-plus figure resting on fewer than twenty thousand tests. The Amarok and D-Max are recent enough that their oldest band is thin; the Ranger, L200, Hilux and Navara each carry between two hundred thousand and three hundred and twenty thousand tests in that band. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
Best start, steepest fall
Averaged across the six, pickups add 11.45 points to their failure rate between the three-to-six band and twelve years. The eight large panel vans — Boxer, Crafter, Ducato, Master, Movano, Relay, Sprinter and Transit — add 7.21. That is a difference of over four points in how much ground each group gives up.
The effect is not driven by the two models with thin data. The L200, Ranger, Hilux and Navara all sit above eleven points on hundreds of thousands of tests each, and between them they account for the four steepest declines among vehicles with solid volumes.
Starting position does not survive
In the three-to-six band, pickups occupy five of the top six places. Past twelve years the L200 sits at 33.41% and the Hilux at 33.04%, which puts them below the Ducato at 27.17%, the Boxer at 28.23% and the Crafter at 30.68% — three large panel vans that started well behind them.
A buyer choosing a three-year-old pickup on the strength of its MOT record is choosing correctly for that age. A buyer choosing a twelve-year-old one on the same reasoning is working from a table that no longer applies.
A pickup is registered and tested as a commercial vehicle but is often bought as private transport, and we found the same separation in our analysis of first-test results. A three-year-old pickup on a lifestyle purchase and a twelve-year-old one on a building site are not the same vehicle doing the same job, even when they are the same model.
If the population using a model changes over its life more than it does for a panel van, this pattern follows without any difference in how the vehicles were built. The MOT record cannot confirm that, because it holds nothing about ownership or use.
The vans that hold up
At the other end of the decline chart sit the models that change least between six and twelve years. One of them is there for a reason that undermines the whole measure, and two of them are the genuinely interesting cases.
| Model | 3–6 years | 12+ years | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Primastar | 31.63% | 36.02% | +4.39 |
| Peugeot Boxer | 22.75% | 28.23% | +5.48 |
| Volkswagen Crafter | 24.99% | 30.68% | +5.69 |
| Fiat Ducato | 21.17% | 27.17% | +6.00 |
| Renault Master | 27.78% | 34.58% | +6.80 |
| Vauxhall Movano | 28.62% | 35.69% | +7.07 |
The six smallest increases in failure rate between the three-to-six band and twelve years. All six carry more than a hundred thousand tests in the oldest band. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
The Primastar has the smallest decline of any van in the dataset. It also has the worst starting figure of any van in the dataset, at 31.63%, and it finishes at 36.02% — worse than all but a handful of models.
It barely deteriorates because it has less room to deteriorate. A model already failing a third of its tests at four years old cannot fall as far as one failing a sixth. This is exactly the regression-to-the-mean effect flagged in the previous section, and the Primastar is the clearest illustration of why a small decline is not the same as holding up well.
Two vans manage both
The Fiat Ducato starts eighth of thirty-two at 21.17% and declines less than every model except the Primastar and the Boxer. By twelve years it records 27.17%, the lowest figure of any van in the oldest band — better than the Amarok, which started six points ahead of it.
The Peugeot Boxer does much the same thing, starting twelfth at 22.75% and finishing second at 28.23%. These are the only two models on the list that combine a competitive start with a shallow decline, and on the twelve-plus figures they are the two best vans in Britain.
A complication worth naming
The Ducato, the Boxer and the Citroën Relay are the same vehicle. They come off a shared production line and differ mainly in badge, trim and dealer network. If build quality drove these figures, all three would land in the same place.
They do not. The Relay starts at 28.56% against 21.17% for the Ducato, and finishes at 36.60% against 27.17% — a gap of nine and a half points at twelve years between vehicles that are mechanically the same. Whatever produces the Ducato’s record, it is not something built into the vehicle.
The most likely explanation is who buys each badge and what they do with it. We found separately that the Ducato records 25,000 miles at its first test, the lowest of any model, because a large share of them are motorhome conversions covering a few thousand leisure miles a year. A vehicle that spends winters parked is not accumulating the wear a delivery van accumulates.
That would explain the Ducato and it does not explain the Boxer, which is a working van by any measure and still declines slowly. We can show the pattern; the record does not contain what would settle it.
Why the table flattens
Every model’s path through the three age bands, drawn on one chart. The lines start spread out and converge, which is the same finding as the decline chart seen from a different angle.
Two measures, same direction
The gap between best and worst falls from 15.69 points to 11.05. That measure depends on two models at the extremes, so it is worth checking against something more robust: the standard deviation across all thirty-two models falls from 3.77 to 2.87 over the same span.
Both point the same way. Vans become more like one another as they age, and the model badge tells you progressively less about what to expect from the test.
What survives the convergence
Eleven percentage points at twelve years is still a large difference — the Ducato at 27.17% against the Transit at 37.27% is the difference between one in four failing and better than one in three. Choosing the model still matters on an old van. It simply matters less than the three-to-six figures would lead you to expect.
The practical version: a ranking built on nearly-new vehicles should not be used to buy a twelve-year-old one, and a ranking built on old vehicles tells you little about what a new one will do.
Vans against cars converge with age. Models against each other converge with age. The mileage ratio between vans and cars narrows with age, and so does the gap in what happens to their advisories.
Four measures, calculated separately from the same national record, all show early differences that erode. We are not going to claim a single cause, because survivorship, changes in ownership and simple arithmetic each explain part of it, and the record cannot tell them apart. But the consistency is worth stating: whatever makes a young van distinctive does not last.
Using this when buying
The single most useful thing on this page is not the ranking. It is that the ranking changes, which means the table you should read depends entirely on how old the van in front of you is.
Match the column to the van
Buying at three or four years, read the first column. Buying at ten or twelve, read the last one. They produce different answers, and the last column is the one almost nobody publishes.
Back to the full tableCheck the vehicle, not just the model
Eleven to fifteen points separate the best and worst model, but the individual van in front of you has its own record of passes, failures and advisories going back to its first test.
Full history checkTreat a strong start with suspicion
Across thirty-two models, a good early record predicts a steeper decline. Some of that is arithmetic rather than engineering, but it means an impressive three-year figure is a weak guide to year ten.
How decline was measuredReading a specific van rather than a model average
Everything on this page describes populations. A Transit with a clean record across six tests is a better bet than a Ducato that has failed three times, whatever the model averages say. The full test history for any registration is public, and our history check pulls passes, failures, advisories and odometer readings into one view without a sign-up.
Two things are worth looking for specifically. Repeated advisories in the same category across consecutive tests mean deferred work rather than a one-off, and we set out what happens to those in the van advisory index. Odometer readings that jump or reverse mean something else entirely, and the mileage checker shows the whole sequence.
Context from the other figures
Mileage is the variable most buyers weigh hardest, and across these thirty-two models it explains far less than expected — we cover that in average van mileage, where the highest-mileage model in Britain also has one of the better test records. If you are weighing a van against a car rather than one van against another, the comparison against cars covers that directly, and the equivalent car ranking sits alongside it.
Whatever you buy, the running costs follow the same categories that decide the test. Suspension, brakes and structure account for most van failures, and prices for all of them are indexed under repair costs. Service intervals and test fees are in the service guide and the MOT cost guide, and what the MOT actually inspects explains what a tester is looking for.
Enter a registration and postcode to see what garages near you charge for the work a van of that age typically needs. No pre-payment, and you deal with the garage directly.
Compare live quotesWe earn a commission if you book through this link, at no cost to you. It does not affect which garages you are shown or what they charge. Our funding page explains how the site pays for itself. You can also check any registration free, with no sign-up.
Methodology and citation
One public dataset, one measure, and seven things this ranking cannot do. Two of them change how the table should be read, and one is the strongest objection anyone could raise against it.
The dataset
The DVSA publishes the complete record of MOT tests as open data. This analysis uses the most recent full snapshot: 829,654,015 tests across 137,840,356 vehicles.
We use tests carried out by DVSA only, excluding those recorded by the DVA in Northern Ireland and by the DVLA, and only outcomes recorded as a pass or a fail. Vehicles with an implausible recorded age are excluded. Thirty-two commercial models carrying more than twenty thousand tests each are reported; anything below that threshold is left out.
The measure
Failure rate is the share of tests in an age band that ended in a failure. Bands are three to six years, seven to eleven, and twelve and over. Change is the difference in percentage points between the first and last of those.
The ranking is ordered on the three-to-six band rather than on an average across all ages, for the reason set out below.
What this ranking cannot do
An MOT result is not reliability. The test covers roadworthiness against a published standard. It says nothing about breakdowns, engine or gearbox failures, warranty claims, running costs or anything that happens between tests. A van can be thoroughly unreliable in the ordinary sense and pass every year.
The ranking uses one age band. Ordering by an average across all ages would push recently launched models to the top purely because they have not accumulated old examples. The three-to-six band is used because every model carries tens of thousands of tests in it.
Six models have thin oldest bands. The Proace, D-Max, Tourneo, Citan, Musso and Amarok record between 381 and 8,285 tests past twelve years, against hundreds of thousands for established models. Their figures in that column are marked and should not be used to compare old vehicles.
Decline is partly arithmetic. A model starting at 16% has more room to worsen than one starting at 32%. Regression to the mean explains some unknown share of the −0.65 correlation, and this dataset cannot separate it from genuine differences in how models age.
Survivorship in the oldest band. Vehicles still being tested past twelve years are not a random sample of those registered twelve years earlier. The ones that remain are disproportionately those someone chose to keep.
Identical vehicles produce different figures. See below. This is the most serious limitation on the page.
Our classification. The set of thirty-two commercial models is ours, taken from the vehicle record rather than an official designation. Pickups are counted as vans throughout.
The objection we would raise ourselves
The Fiat Ducato, Peugeot Boxer and Citroën Relay are the same vehicle from the same production line. If this ranking measured how well a van is built, all three would land together. They do not: at twelve years the Ducato records 27.17% and the Relay 36.60%, nine and a half points apart.
That single comparison shows the ranking is measuring the population of vehicles wearing each badge — who buys them, what work they do, how they are maintained — at least as much as anything engineered into them. We think that is still worth publishing, because a buyer is choosing from that same population. But nobody should read this table as a verdict on manufacturing.
Why there is no survival rate here
A durability figure could be produced by dividing vehicles still being tested by all vehicles ever recorded. We do not publish it, because it mostly measures how long a model has been on sale: a recent arrival scores well and a discontinued model scores badly for reasons unconnected to engineering. Doing it properly means following registration-year cohorts, which we have not yet done.
Free to cite
Every figure here may be reproduced in any publication with attribution. No permission is needed and nothing sits behind a form. If a different cut would be more useful — by region, by fuel, by body type, by single year of age rather than band — we will produce it on request.
Suggested citation: PriceMyRepair, Which vans hold up best, analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
We are not affiliated with the DVSA, the DVLA or any manufacturer, dealer or garage group. The analysis, the classifications and any errors in them are ours alone. Corrections are welcome and will be published on this page rather than made silently.
Questions
What people ask about van reliability, and the questions this ranking raises.
Which is the most reliable van in the UK?
On MOT failure rate between three and six years old, the Volkswagen Amarok performs best at 15.94%, followed by the Ford Tourneo at 18.49% and the Isuzu D-Max at 19.44%. Past twelve years the order changes completely, and the Fiat Ducato records the lowest figure of any model at 27.17%.
Which van fails its MOT most often?
The Nissan Primastar has the highest failure rate in the three-to-six-year band at 31.63%. Past twelve years the worst figure belongs to the Ford Transit at 37.27%, which starts mid-table at 26.35% and declines more than most.
Why does the ranking use three to six year old vans?
Because every model has tens of thousands of tests in that band, and because that is where most used van purchases happen. Ranking on an average across all ages would push recently launched models to the top purely because they have not been on sale long enough to accumulate old examples.
Does a low MOT failure rate mean a van is reliable?
Only in one specific sense. The MOT checks roadworthiness against a published standard: brakes, steering, suspension, structure, lights, tyres and emissions. It says nothing about breakdowns, engine or gearbox failures, warranty claims or running costs. A van can be thoroughly unreliable in the ordinary sense and pass its test every year.
Do the vans with the best records stay at the top?
No, and this is the clearest finding on the page. Across thirty-two models the correlation between a good early record and a rapid later decline is −0.65, which is strong. The models that start best deteriorate fastest, and by twelve years the ranking looks very different.
Why do pickups do so well at first and then fall away?
Five of the six best-starting vehicles are pickups, and they add an average of 11.45 percentage points to their failure rate by twelve years against 7.21 for large panel vans. A pickup is tested as a commercial vehicle but often bought as private transport, so the population using a twelve-year-old one may be very different from the population using a three-year-old one. The record holds nothing about ownership, so this cannot be confirmed.
Which van holds its condition best as it ages?
The Fiat Ducato and Peugeot Boxer are the only two models combining a competitive start with a shallow decline. The Ducato starts eighth at 21.17% and finishes with the lowest twelve-plus figure of any van at 27.17%; the Boxer starts twelfth and finishes second at 28.23%.
The Ducato, Boxer and Relay are the same van. Why do they score differently?
They come off the same production line and differ mainly in badge and trim, yet at twelve years the Ducato records 27.17% and the Relay 36.60% — nine and a half points apart. That tells you the ranking is measuring the population of vehicles wearing each badge, including who buys them and what work they do, at least as much as anything built into them. It is the strongest limitation on this page and we publish it rather than leave it to be noticed.
How much difference does the model actually make?
At three to six years old, 15.69 percentage points separate the best and worst van. That is more than twice the gap between vans and cars as a whole. By twelve years the spread has narrowed to 11.05 points, so the model matters less on an older vehicle but still matters.
The Primastar declines least of any van. Is that a good sign?
No. It has the smallest increase in failure rate of any model at 4.39 points, but only because it starts worst at 31.63% and has less room to worsen. It finishes at 36.02%, near the bottom. A shallow decline is not the same as holding up well, and this is the clearest illustration of why.
Which vans last the longest?
We do not publish a figure for that. The obvious calculation, dividing vehicles still being tested by all vehicles ever registered, mostly measures how long a model has been on sale rather than how long individual vehicles last. A recent arrival scores well and a discontinued model scores badly for reasons unconnected to engineering. Doing it properly requires following registration-year cohorts, which we have not yet done.
Does any of this apply in Northern Ireland?
No. Northern Ireland operates a separate testing system administered by the DVA, with its own fees, booking arrangements and record. The figures on this page cover England, Scotland and Wales only.