National record · DVSA MOT testing dataset

Van MOT advisories: what happens next

An advisory on a van becomes a failure more often than the same advisory on a car — and the gap grows every year the van stays on the road. We tracked 16.7 million of them to find out how much more often.

29 models rankedOpen data, free to citeNo sign-up

An advisory is a warning, not a failure — the tester has seen something wearing out and written it on the certificate. Across the national record, advisories recorded on vans turn into failures at the next test more often than the same advisories recorded on cars. The difference is widest on brakes, and it grows as the vehicle ages.

58%

more often a brake advisory on a van aged seven to eleven becomes a failure, compared with a car of the same age

16.7m

advisories recorded on vans, tracked forward through the record to see what happened at the next test

7.6pp

separates the best and worst van in the ranking — on identical wording from the tester

Why nobody has published this before

Failure rates for vans are public and widely reported. What happens to the advisories — the warnings that sit on a certificate without stopping the vehicle being driven away — is not, because it requires tracking individual vehicles across consecutive tests rather than counting outcomes one test at a time.

That is what this page does. Every figure below compares vans against cars on the same measure, at the same vehicle age, using the same national dataset.

Inspection standards referenced on this page come from the DVSA MOT inspection manual for private passenger and light commercial vehicles, which applies in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland operates a separate system administered by the DVA and the figures here do not apply there. Outcome data comes from our analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

The finding, in one table

Every comparison below measures the same thing: of all the advisories recorded in one category, on vehicles of one age, what share had turned into a failure by the next test. Vans on the left, cars on the right, same measure, same dataset.

Inspection categoryVehicle ageVansCarsGap
Brakes7 to 11 years13.67%8.64%+5.03 points
Body and structure12 years and over18.45%12.71%+5.74 points
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspensionUp to 6 years14.50%9.53%+4.97 points
Body and structure7 to 11 years13.16%9.41%+3.75 points

Share of advisories in each category that had become a failure by the vehicle’s next test. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

What the top row means in plain terms

Take a hundred brake advisories written on vans between seven and eleven years old. By the next test, fourteen of them had become failures. Take a hundred written on cars of exactly the same age, and the number is nine. That is the widest safety-related gap in the dataset, and it sits on the one category where a warning is least worth ignoring.

The age band matters as much as the category. Seven to eleven is the stretch where a van is out of warranty, past its first round of major wear, and still doing a full working week. It is also the point at which the vehicle is worth little enough that a repair bill starts to look like a decision rather than a formality.

What this does not say

Across all categories and all ages combined, the van conversion rate is 12.00% against 10.79% for cars — a difference of 1.20 percentage points. Taken as a single number, vans and cars behave similarly.

The finding is not that vans are worse. It is that vans and cars diverge sharply once you look category by category, and that the divergence concentrates in brakes, structure and suspension. Anyone quoting the headline figures above should quote this paragraph with them.

What an advisory actually is

Every item a tester inspects gets one of four outcomes. Only two of them stop the vehicle leaving the workshop, and the one that matters here stops nothing at all.

Advisory

Something is wearing, but it still meets the standard. The vehicle passes and you drive away. Nothing is legally required of you.

This page is about what happens to these

Minor

A defect that does not affect safety or the environment enough to fail. The vehicle passes, and the item is recorded as needing repair.

Major

The vehicle fails. It cannot be driven on the road until the fault is repaired and the vehicle passes a retest.

Dangerous

The vehicle fails and presents a direct risk to road safety. Driving it away is an offence, whatever the state of the existing certificate.

An advisory is a prediction, not a complaint

The tester is not being difficult. An advisory means the item has been measured against a published threshold, found to be on the right side of it, and judged close enough to the line to be worth writing down. It is the closest thing in the system to a forecast: someone who inspects vehicles for a living has looked at this part and expects it to need attention.

Across all vehicles nationally, the median gap between an advisory being written and the failure it turns into is 376 days. That is the shape of the problem. The warning arrives roughly a full test cycle before the bill, which is exactly long enough to forget about it.

376 daysmedian, advisory to failure, all vehicles 16.7madvisories on vans in this analysis 2.0mof them became failures

Why the same warning may weigh differently on a van

The record shows the gap. It does not show the reason, and we are not going to invent one. What can be said is that the decision facing a van owner differs from the decision facing a car owner in ways the dataset cannot measure: a van off the road may stop a business trading, the mileage between tests is often several times higher, and the vehicle is frequently loaded to a weight a car never reaches.

Whether any of those explains the pattern is an open question, and a good one for anyone with access to fleet maintenance records. What this dataset establishes is that the pattern is real, consistent across age bands, and concentrated in the categories where wear accumulates rather than where components simply stop working.

Where vans and cars differ

The three categories that carry the most advisories, broken out by vehicle age. Every cell is the share of advisories in that category, on vehicles in that age band, that had become a failure by the next test.

CategoryVehicle ageVansCarsGap
BrakesUp to 6 years8.48%6.32%+2.16
Brakes7 to 11 years13.67%8.64%+5.03
Brakes12 years and over14.62%11.31%+3.31
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspensionUp to 6 years14.50%9.53%+4.97
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension7 to 11 years20.94%17.30%+3.64
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension12 years and over25.14%21.31%+3.83
Body and structureUp to 6 years7.89%6.91%+0.98
Body and structure7 to 11 years13.16%9.41%+3.75
Body and structure12 years and over18.45%12.71%+5.74

Gap shown in percentage points. Highlighted rows are the two widest in the dataset. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

Three patterns worth separating

Suspension carries the highest conversion rate of any category, for vans and cars alike — a quarter of suspension advisories on older vehicles end in a failure. That is not a van story, it is a national one, and it holds across the whole record.

Brakes and body are where the two vehicle types come apart. On a young vehicle the categories behave almost identically; the body gap at up to six years old is under one percentage point. By twelve years the same gap has grown nearly sixfold. Whatever separates a van from a car in this dataset, it is not present when the vehicle is new — it accumulates.

The third pattern is the one that matters most for anyone booking work. In every one of the nine cells above, the van figure is higher than the car figure. Not by the same amount, and not for the same reason, but consistently and in the same direction.

How consistent is “consistently”

Across every category and age band we could measure at sufficient volume, 28 cells out of 39 show a higher conversion rate for vans than for cars. The eleven that do not are low-volume categories such as steering and identification, where the difference runs the other way by small margins.

All nine of the high-volume cells in the table above point the same way. That is the basis for the finding, and the eleven exceptions are published here rather than left out.

Vans fail in a different order

Rank the six highest-volume inspection categories by how often an advisory becomes a failure, and cars and vans do not produce the same list. Two categories swap places, and one moves further than any other.

Ranking of inspection categories by advisory-to-failure conversion, cars compared with vans CARS VANS Suspension and axles Steering Body and structure Tyres and wheels Brake performance Brake wear Suspension and axles Body and structure Steering Brake wear Brake performance Tyres and wheels 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Brake wear moves from last to fourth. Categories ranked by the share of advisories that became failures at the next test, highest first. Six highest-volume categories only. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

The move that matters

On cars, brake wear is the safest advisory of the six to receive. Of every hundred written, nine come back as failures — fewer than any other major category. On vans the same advisory produces twelve failures per hundred and sits above both tyres and brake performance in the ranking.

Nothing about the item itself has changed. A pad wearing thin is measured against the same threshold on both vehicle types. What changes is what happens in the year that follows, and on this evidence a brake advisory on a van is a materially different piece of information from the same words on a car.

And the one that swaps

Body and structure moves up one place on vans, displacing steering. It is a smaller shift than brake wear, but it holds across the whole record and grows steadily with vehicle age — the pattern set out in the next section.

A note on what this chart is not

These are the six categories carrying the most advisories. Smaller categories such as lamps and vehicle identification move around more, but they do so on volumes an order of magnitude lower, where a few thousand cases can reorder a list. They are excluded here and published in full in the methodology.

Every category has its own age signature

The gap between vans and cars does not simply widen as the vehicle gets older. It behaves differently in each category, and in one of them the difference is at its widest when the van is almost new.

Gap between van and car advisory conversion rates by vehicle age, three categories 0 2 4 6 Gap, percentage points Up to 6 years 7 to 11 years 12 years and over +5.74 +5.03 +4.97 Body and structure Brake wear Suspension and axles
Three categories, three shapes. Each line shows how many percentage points higher the van conversion rate sits above the car rate, at the same vehicle age. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

Body and structure: the gap that grows

On a young vehicle the two types are almost indistinguishable — under one percentage point separates them. By twelve years the gap has grown to nearly six. This is the only category in the dataset where the difference accumulates in a straight line, and it is the closest thing here to a story about how a vehicle is used over its whole life rather than in any one year.

Brake wear: a mid-life peak

The widest brake gap sits in the middle band, at seven to eleven years, and then narrows again on the oldest vehicles. One plausible reading is survivorship: vans that reach twelve years and are still being tested are not a random sample of vans, and the ones kept that long may be the ones being looked after. The dataset cannot confirm that, and we are flagging it as a question rather than an answer.

Suspension: widest when the van is new

This is the finding we did not expect. On vehicles up to six years old, a suspension advisory on a van converts into a failure at 14.50% against 9.53% for a car — a gap of nearly five percentage points, wider than at any later age. As both vehicle types get older the gap closes rather than opens.

The absolute numbers still rise with age for both, as they do for everything. What changes is the distance between them. A suspension warning on a nearly-new van carries more weight, relative to the same warning on a nearly-new car, than it ever will again.

The practical version

If your van is young, treat suspension advisories as the ones to act on. If it is in the seven-to-eleven bracket, brakes. If it is past twelve, structure. That ordering is not intuitive, and it is not the same ordering a car owner would be given.

All 29 vans ranked

Every model in the dataset carrying more than fifty thousand advisories, ranked by the share that became failures. The spread from top to bottom is 7.59 percentage points — on identical wording from the tester.

ModelOn the roadAdvisoriesBecame failuresStill outstanding
Nissan Primastar22,03977,28215.88%35.73%
Vauxhall Combo139,936551,39014.71%33.65%
Renault Kangoo72,111322,53014.64%34.33%
Vauxhall Vivaro295,6381,146,77514.30%31.00%
Renault Trafic191,670628,35914.16%31.12%
Fiat Scudo12,11765,45713.76%37.31%
Ford Transit1,364,2255,008,68212.76%34.50%
Mitsubishi L20085,231459,99112.41%36.43%
Fiat Doblo46,462211,53812.20%31.48%
Mercedes-Benz Citan26,13357,69212.06%31.08%
Toyota Hilux109,622273,29912.01%30.86%
Nissan Navara73,273295,26811.43%29.32%
Volkswagen Transporter394,2191,397,50711.35%33.53%
Renault Master97,283312,43811.34%33.28%
Vauxhall Movano74,518206,43711.32%32.88%
Volkswagen Caddy179,360626,02311.12%30.82%
Citroen Berlingo238,722832,47411.05%32.08%
Citroen Dispatch74,643229,11710.98%32.51%
Peugeot Expert96,265235,24310.84%32.11%
Citroen Relay89,441244,93010.75%30.76%
Peugeot Partner200,875557,10210.47%30.30%
Mercedes-Benz Vito105,062392,56410.38%31.39%
Volkswagen Crafter104,313242,18210.14%33.49%
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter285,0791,019,57310.02%34.50%
Isuzu D-Max60,304125,18910.01%30.66%
Ford Ranger191,549354,3559.89%30.56%
Fiat Ducato107,374323,3239.60%32.91%
Peugeot Boxer138,317332,7869.19%30.96%
Ford Tourneo65,11277,1478.29%29.80%

“On the road” counts vehicles still being tested in the most recent years of the record. “Still outstanding” is the share of advisories that were recorded again at the following test without being fixed. Models carrying fewer than fifty thousand advisories are excluded. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

How to read this table

A high figure in the fourth column does not mean the van is unreliable. It means that when a tester writes a warning on that model, the warning is more likely to come back as a failure — which is a statement about what happens after the test at least as much as about the vehicle. The Transit sits mid-table on a volume of five million advisories, which makes it the most stable estimate in the whole set.

The fifth column is the more uncomfortable one. Across every model on the list, roughly a third of advisories were still there at the next test, neither fixed nor escalated. That figure barely moves between the best and worst vans, which suggests the difference between them lies in which advisories get ignored rather than how many.

One model is missing, and here is why

The Ford Transit Custom does not appear above. Our processing collapses multi-word model names, so Transit Custom variants were held separately from the canonical layer used for advisory tracking. We can measure its failure rate — across 402,949 vehicles it fails less often than the full-size Transit at every age — but not its advisory conversion.

Rather than estimate it or fold it into the Transit figure, we have left it out and said so. It will be included when the underlying data is reprocessed.

Small vans do worse than big ones

Suspension carries more advisories than any other category, so it is the fairest place to compare one kind of van against another. Group the models by size and the result runs against what you would expect from mileage alone.

GroupModelsAdvisoriesBecame failuresAgainst national
Small and medium panel vans141,367,71023.29%+4.56
Large panel vans81,353,95120.43%+1.70
Pickups6263,12419.58%+0.85
Passenger-derived111,33512.46%−6.27

Suspension and axle advisories only. National figure across all vehicles is 18.73%. Difference in percentage points. Groups are our classification by vehicle size and body type, not an official category. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

The vehicles doing the most work look after their advisories best

A large panel van covers more miles than a small one, carries heavier loads, and spends more of its life at maximum weight. Every mechanical argument says its suspension advisories should convert into failures more often. They convert less often.

The four lowest rates in the whole ranking belong to a Tourneo, an Amarok, a Crafter and a Sprinter. The four highest belong to a Primastar, a Combo, a Vivaro and a Trafic. Nothing in that ordering tracks mileage or load. It tracks something else, and the record does not say what.

The exception is the biggest seller in the country

Strip the Transit out of the large-van group and the remaining seven models convert at 16.56% — below the national average for all vehicles, not above it. The Transit on its own converts at 23.11%, and it carries more suspension advisories than those seven models combined.

So the honest version of this finding is not that large vans do better. It is that large vans do better with one exception, and the exception is the most common van on British roads. Any summary that leaves the Transit out is describing a minority of the fleet.

A question we cannot answer and would like someone to

One reading is ownership. Large vans are more likely to sit on a maintenance contract with scheduled servicing, where an advisory becomes a line on someone’s system rather than a decision for the person driving it. Small vans are more likely to belong to the person behind the wheel, who also pays for the repair and loses the day’s work.

That would explain the pattern, including the Transit, which spans both worlds more than any other model. It would also explain why the share of advisories left outstanding barely varies between models while conversion varies a lot. But the MOT record contains no information about who owns a vehicle or how it is maintained, so this stays a hypothesis. Anyone holding fleet maintenance data alongside registration numbers could settle it in an afternoon.

What to do with an advisory

The figures on this page describe what happened to other people’s vans. What they are useful for is deciding which line on your own certificate deserves attention before the next test comes round.

Read the age, not just the item

The same words mean different things depending on how old the van is. Suspension matters most when the vehicle is young, brakes through the middle years, structure once it is past twelve.

What the MOT actually checks

Price it before you decide

Roughly a third of advisories are still outstanding at the next test. Some of that is judgement, but some is simply not knowing what the work costs until the van is already back on the ramp.

Repair cost guides

Check the history before you buy

Advisories carried forward from a previous owner tell you what has been deferred. On a used van that history is worth more than the mileage.

Check any registration

The three categories this page says to prioritise

Brake wear moves further up the ranking on vans than any other item, and it is the one category where an advisory that is left alone has a direct road-safety consequence rather than a financial one. Costs for pads, discs and calipers are set out in the brake pads and discs guide and the caliper guide.

Suspension carries the highest conversion rate of any category for every vehicle type, and on vans it peaks early. The suspension guide covers the components as a group; shock absorbers and coil springs have their own pages because they are priced very differently and are frequently confused with each other.

Structure is the one to watch on an older van, and it is also the hardest to price in advance because the extent is rarely visible until the vehicle is on a lift. If the advisory wording is unfamiliar, the advisory glossary translates the standard phrases into plain English.

Timing the work

The median gap between an advisory and the failure it becomes is 376 days across all vehicles — long enough that booking the work alongside the next service usually costs less than treating it as an emergency later. Servicing intervals and prices are covered in the service cost guide, and test fees in the MOT cost guide.

Compare live quotes for the work

Enter your registration and postcode to see what garages near you charge for the items on your certificate. No pre-payment, and you deal with the garage directly.

Compare live quotes

We earn a commission if you book through this link, at no cost to you. It does not affect which garages you are shown or what they charge. Our funding page explains how the site pays for itself.

Methodology and citation

Everything on this page comes from one public dataset and one method. Both are described here in enough detail to be checked, and the limitations are listed rather than buried.

The dataset

The DVSA publishes the full record of MOT tests as open data. Our analysis uses the most recent complete snapshot: 829,654,015 tests across 137,840,356 vehicles, carrying 697,809,455 individual defect records.

We use tests conducted by DVSA only, excluding those recorded by the DVA in Northern Ireland and by the DVLA, and only outcomes recorded as a pass or a fail. Defect records are limited to the current inspection scheme, because the earlier scheme used incompatible categories. Vehicles with an implausible age are excluded.

The method

For every advisory in the record we look forward to the same vehicle’s next test and ask what happened to that item: was it recorded as a failure, recorded again as an advisory, or absent because it had been dealt with. The three outcomes are mutually exclusive. Conversion is the first as a share of all three.

Vans are identified by model. Thirty-two commercial models were classified from the vehicle record; twenty-nine carry enough advisories to report. Everything else in the dataset forms the comparison group. Comparisons are always drawn at the same vehicle age, because age dominates every outcome in this dataset and an uncontrolled comparison would show nothing but fleet age.

16,675,422van advisories analysed 2,000,232became failures 29models reported 28 of 39cells favouring the finding

What this analysis cannot do

Five limitations, stated plainly

Category, not component. Figures are aggregated at the level of the inspection category. Within body and structure we cannot separate a rusted panel from a split joint boot, so no claim on this page names a specific component.

No test class. The processed data does not retain which class of test was carried out, so nothing here distinguishes lighter vans from heavier ones by their official test category. The size groupings are our own, based on model.

No cause. The record shows what happened, never why. Every explanation offered on this page is labelled as a hypothesis, and the ones we find most plausible are the ones we can least test.

One model missing. The Ford Transit Custom is excluded from advisory figures because our processing held multi-word model names separately from the canonical layer. Its failure rates are sound; its advisory conversion is not calculated.

Not universal. The van rate exceeds the car rate in 28 of the 39 category-and-age cells measured. The eleven exceptions are low-volume categories and run the other way by small margins.

Free to cite

Every figure on this page may be reproduced, in whole or in part, in any publication, with attribution. No permission is needed and no registration is required to see the underlying tables. If a cut of the data would be more useful than the one presented here — by region, by age, by model — we will produce it on request.

Suggested citation: PriceMyRepair, Van MOT Advisory Index, analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

We are not affiliated with the DVSA, the DVLA or any garage group. The analysis, the classifications and any errors in them are ours alone. Corrections are welcome and will be published on this page rather than made silently.

Questions

The questions we are asked most often about advisories, and the ones this analysis raises.

What is an MOT advisory?

An advisory is a note from the tester that a component is wearing but still meets the required standard. The vehicle passes and you can drive it away. Nothing is legally required of you as a result of an advisory, which is why so many of them are left alone.

Does an advisory mean my van will fail next time?

No. Across our analysis of 16.7 million advisories recorded on vans, 12.00% had become failures by the next test. The great majority did not. What an advisory tells you is that a qualified inspector expects the item to need attention, not that failure is certain.

Which advisories should I fix first on a van?

It depends on the age of the vehicle. On vans up to six years old, suspension advisories convert into failures at the highest rate relative to cars. Between seven and eleven years, brake wear shows the widest gap. Past twelve years, body and structure. That ordering is specific to vans and differs from the pattern seen on cars.

Why do van advisories become failures more often than car ones?

We do not know, and the MOT record cannot tell us. It contains what was inspected and what was found, but nothing about who owns the vehicle, how it is used or why work was or was not carried out. Plausible explanations include higher mileage between tests, loads a car never carries, and the cost of taking a working vehicle off the road, but none of these can be tested against this dataset.

Are vans more likely to fail their MOT than cars?

That is a separate question from the one this page answers, and the two are often confused. This analysis measures what happens to advisories, not how many vehicles pass or fail. Taken across all categories at once, the difference in advisory conversion between vans and cars is 1.20 percentage points, which is small. The differences appear when you look category by category.

Which van has the worst advisory record?

Of the twenty-nine models with enough data to report, the Nissan Primastar has the highest conversion rate at 15.88%, followed by the Vauxhall Combo at 14.71% and the Renault Kangoo at 14.64%. A high figure means advisories on that model are more likely to return as failures, which reflects what happens after the test as much as the vehicle itself.

Which van has the best advisory record?

The Ford Tourneo has the lowest conversion rate at 8.29%, followed by the Peugeot Boxer at 9.19% and the Fiat Ducato at 9.60%. The gap between the best and worst model in the ranking is 7.59 percentage points.

Why is the Ford Transit Custom missing from the table?

Our processing of the national dataset held multi-word model names separately from the layer used to track advisories forward, so the Transit Custom has reliable failure rates but no calculated advisory conversion. Rather than estimate a figure or merge it into the full-size Transit, we have excluded it and said so. It will be added when the underlying data is reprocessed.

How long do I have before an advisory becomes a failure?

Across all vehicles, the median gap between an advisory being recorded and the failure it turns into is 376 days. That is a median, so half of the cases that converted did so sooner. It is roughly one test cycle, which is long enough for the warning to be forgotten before the consequence arrives.

Can I be penalised for ignoring an advisory?

Not for the advisory itself, which creates no legal obligation. However, a vehicle must be roadworthy whenever it is used on a road, regardless of holding a valid test certificate. If an advised item deteriorates to the point where the vehicle is unsafe, using it becomes an offence and the certificate is no defence.

Do advisories affect what a used van is worth?

They affect what a buyer should be willing to pay, because the test history is public and shows which items have been advised and whether they were dealt with. An advisory carried forward across several tests is a record of deferred work, and on this evidence deferred work on a van returns as a failure more often than on a car.

Where does this data come from?

The DVSA publishes the complete record of MOT tests as open data. Our analysis uses a snapshot covering 829,654,015 tests across 137,840,356 vehicles, containing 697,809,455 individual defect records. We track each advisory forward to the same vehicle’s next test to establish what happened to it.

Can I reuse these figures?

Yes, with attribution, in any publication and without asking permission. The underlying tables are published in full on this page with no registration required. If a different cut of the data would be more useful, by region or age or model, we will produce it on request.

Does any of this apply in Northern Ireland?

No. Northern Ireland operates a separate testing system administered by the DVA, with its own fees, booking arrangements and record. The figures on this page cover England, Scotland and Wales only.

Scroll to Top