National record · odometer readings at test

How many miles does the average van do?

By its first MOT at three years old, the typical van has already covered 53,657 miles. A car does not reach that figure until it is six. The difference is largest when both are new and shrinks every year afterwards.

32 models comparedOpen data, free to citeNo sign-up

The median van reaches its first MOT at three years old having covered 53,657 miles, against 31,783 for a car of the same age. That is 1.69 times the distance. The ratio falls steadily as both vehicles age, reaching 1.27 by seventeen years, and the same narrowing appears in their failure rates.

53,657

miles on the median van at its first MOT — the figure a car reaches only at six years old

×1.69

as far as a car of the same age at three years, falling to ×1.27 by seventeen

95,000

miles on a three-year-old Sprinter, the highest of any model — and it still fails less often than most

Why this page exists

Van mileage figures are usually quoted from surveys, fleet contracts or manufacturer assumptions, all of which describe an intention rather than a record. The MOT gives something different: an odometer reading taken at a fixed point in a vehicle’s life, for every vehicle, every year.

That makes it possible to say what vans actually do rather than what they are expected to do, and to compare them against cars on identical terms. It also lets us test the most obvious explanation for why vans fail their MOT more often — and, as section four sets out, that explanation does not survive contact with the model-level data.

Inspection standards referenced on this page come from the DVSA MOT inspection manual for private passenger and light commercial vehicles, which applies in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland operates a separate system administered by the DVA and the figures here do not apply there. Mileage data comes from our analysis of odometer readings recorded in the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

The average, and what it equals

Every MOT records the odometer reading at the moment of the test. Taken across the whole national record, that gives a median figure for what vehicles have actually covered at each age — not what a fleet contract assumed they would.

Vehicle ageVansCarsRatio
3 years (first test)53,65731,783×1.69
6 years86,83956,052×1.55
10 years116,59783,805×1.39
15 years129,960100,743×1.29

Median odometer reading in miles at each vehicle age, weighted by number of tests. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

The same equivalence, arrived at twice

A van at its first test has covered 53,657 miles. A car does not reach that until it is six years old, at 56,052. On distance travelled, three years of van life equals six years of car life.

Separately, and using a completely different measure, we found that 22.40% of vans fail that first test against 22.50% of cars at six years. Two independent measures — how far the vehicle has gone and whether it passed — produce the same conversion between van years and car years.

Why two measures agreeing matters

Any single statistic drawn from a dataset this large can be an artefact of how it was cut. Distance and test outcome are recorded separately, calculated separately, and have no arithmetic relationship to one another. That they land on the same three-to-six conversion is the strongest available reason to treat it as a real property of how these vehicles are used rather than a coincidence of the analysis.

And the ratio falls the whole way

At three years a van has covered 1.69 times as far as a car. By ten years it is 1.39, and by seventeen it is 1.27. The absolute gap stays roughly constant at around thirty thousand miles from about the eighth year onwards, but as a proportion it shrinks continuously.

That shape is worth holding onto, because it is the same shape as the failure gap on our companion page: widest at the first test, narrowing every year afterwards. Whether one causes the other is the subject of section four, and the answer is less obvious than it looks.

Mileage by age, vans against cars

Both lines climb steeply and then flatten. The van line starts well above the car line and stays above it for the whole of a working lifetime, but the distance between them stops growing after about the eighth year.

Median odometer reading by vehicle age, vans compared with cars, from three to twenty years 0 35k 70k 105k 140k 53,657 31,783 3 6 9 12 15 18 Vehicle age, years Vans Cars Shaded area: the difference
The gap opens fast and then stops opening. Median odometer reading at test, by vehicle age. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

The first eight years do most of the work

Between three and eight years old, a van adds roughly fifty thousand miles while a car adds around thirty-nine thousand. After that the two curves rise at almost the same rate, and the absolute difference settles at about thirty thousand miles for the rest of the vehicle’s life.

A van does not out-travel a car steadily throughout its life. It out-travels it heavily and early, then falls into much the same pattern.

What flattening actually means

A van reaching its eighth test has covered around 104,000 miles. By its fifteenth it is at 130,000 — twenty-six thousand more across seven years, or under four thousand a year. That is a fraction of the eighteen thousand a year it was covering when new.

The right of this chart is not measuring what the left is measuring

Both curves flatten and then dip slightly after about fifteen years. Vans are not driving less as they age in any straightforward sense.

Vehicles still being tested at eighteen or twenty years are a small and unrepresentative remnant of those registered two decades earlier, and a high-mileage vehicle is more likely to have left the road already. What the flattening shows is a changing population, not a changing behaviour. The same caution applies to every figure past the fifteen-year mark on this page.

Which vans cover the most ground

At the first test, every vehicle is the same age, so the odometer reading is a clean measure of how hard the model is worked. The range across thirty-two models is nearly four to one.

ModelMiles at first testFails first testTests
Mercedes-Benz Sprinter95,00022.10%393,214
Volkswagen Crafter75,00023.02%84,987
Vauxhall Movano65,00026.42%95,326
Mercedes-Benz Vito65,00021.59%160,909
Renault Master65,00025.87%119,691
Mercedes-Benz Citan55,00022.03%23,591
Peugeot Expert55,00023.92%100,582
Citroen Dispatch55,00025.71%91,416
Nissan Primastar55,00027.91%26,490
Renault Trafic55,00024.86%187,225
Ford Transit55,00023.76%1,212,278
Vauxhall Vivaro55,00024.46%331,801
Fiat Scudo55,00025.70%33,039
Citroen Relay55,00026.45%112,019
Volkswagen Amarok45,00013.94%25,686
Vauxhall Combo45,00025.22%247,034
Toyota Proace45,00022.17%18,793
Volkswagen Caddy45,00019.57%200,065
Toyota Hilux45,00018.91%117,592
Citroen Berlingo45,00022.45%354,528
Peugeot Boxer45,00021.39%142,343
Renault Kangoo45,00024.85%133,865
Peugeot Partner45,00021.18%255,867
Nissan Navara45,00018.76%138,848
Mitsubishi L20045,00018.09%121,066
Isuzu D-Max45,00016.75%38,155
Ford Tourneo45,00015.39%17,029
Ford Ranger45,00017.07%185,643
Volkswagen Transporter45,00018.51%300,790
SsangYong Musso35,00026.27%4,286
Fiat Doblo35,00021.57%89,320
Fiat Ducato25,00019.35%123,691

Median odometer reading at the first test, taken at three years old. Source values are rounded to the nearest five thousand miles in the underlying dataset, so these figures should be read as bands rather than exact totals. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

The Sprinter is in a category of its own

At 95,000 miles by its first test, the Sprinter has covered nearly twice the van average and three times what a car of the same age has done. The Crafter follows at 75,000. Nothing else on the list is above 65,000.

These are the vehicles doing long-distance haulage rather than urban delivery, and the odometer separates them from the rest of the market far more sharply than any specification sheet would.

At the other end, a van that barely moves

The Ducato records 25,000 miles at three years, less than a car of the same age. That looks wrong until you consider what most Ducatos in Britain are: the base vehicle for motorhome conversions, which cover a few thousand leisure miles a year and spend the winter parked.

The Doblo and the Musso sit at 35,000, both below the car average. A commercial registration does not imply commercial use, and on this measure roughly a tenth of the models on the list are being used less than a typical family car.

Look at columns two and three together

The Sprinter covers 95,000 miles and fails 22.10% of the time. The Primastar covers 55,000 and fails 27.91%. The van doing nearly twice the distance fails less often than the one doing half of it.

If mileage drove failure, that ordering would be impossible. The next section takes the comparison across all thirty-two models and finds the relationship is far weaker than anyone would guess.

Does mileage explain the failures?

Vans cover more ground than cars and vans fail their MOT more often than cars. The obvious conclusion is that one causes the other. Across thirty-two models, that conclusion does not hold.

Mileage at first test plotted against first-test failure rate for thirty-two van models 12% 16% 20% 24% 28% Fails first test 25k 45k 65k 85k 105k Miles at first test same mileage Ducato Amarok Primastar Sprinter
If mileage drove failure, these points would form a rising line. They do not. Each dot is one van model at its first test. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

Fifteen models, identical mileage, eleven points of difference

Fifteen of the thirty-two models record the same 45,000 miles at their first test. Their failure rates run from 13.94% to 25.22% — a spread of 11.28 percentage points between vehicles that have covered exactly the same distance at exactly the same age.

That single column of the chart does more to settle the question than any correlation coefficient. Whatever separates the Amarok from the Combo, it is not how far they have been driven.

The two ends of the chart run the wrong way

The Sprinter covers 95,000 miles, more than any other model, and fails 22.10% of the time. The Primastar covers 55,000 and fails 27.91%. The hardest-worked van on British roads passes its first test more often than one doing barely half the distance.

Across all thirty-two models the correlation between mileage and failure rate is 0.333. That is not nothing, but it is far weaker than the relationship most people would assume, and it leaves the great majority of the difference between models unexplained.

What mileage does and does not explain

At the level of the whole fleet, mileage lines up with the failure gap neatly. Vans cover 1.69 times as far as cars at three years and fail more often; both ratios shrink together as the vehicles age. As an account of why vans as a group differ from cars as a group, distance is a reasonable candidate.

At the level of individual models it collapses. The spread between the best and worst van is fourteen percentage points, roughly twice the van-versus-car gap, and mileage accounts for very little of it. Something else is doing most of the work, and this dataset does not contain it.

What that something else might be

The candidates are all things the MOT record does not hold: who owns the vehicle, whether it sits on a maintenance contract, what it carries, whether it works in a city or on motorways, and how it is treated by whoever drives it. A Sprinter on a long-distance haulage contract and a small panel van doing urban multi-drop can cover similar annual distances under conditions that have almost nothing in common.

Anyone holding fleet maintenance records alongside registration numbers could test this properly in an afternoon. Until someone does, the honest position is that mileage explains the fleet-level pattern and almost none of the model-level one.

Almost every van is a diesel

The passenger car market has moved. The van market, on the evidence of every test carried out in the record, has barely started to.

FuelTestsShare of van testsFails
Diesel61,009,94097.39%29.89%
Petrol1,551,2582.48%29.75%
LPG55,9630.09%32.16%
Electric25,2570.04%20.74%

All van tests on vehicles aged three to twenty. Share is of tests, not of vehicles registered, so it reflects the fleet actually on the road across the whole period rather than current sales. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.

Ninety-seven per cent, and the alternative is petrol

Diesel accounts for 97.39% of every van test in the record. The remaining fraction is almost entirely petrol, at 2.48%, and that share sits mainly at the small end of the market where a car-derived van shares its engine with a hatchback.

LPG and electric together account for roughly one test in a thousand. Whatever is happening in new van registrations, the fleet presenting itself for testing is a diesel fleet with a rounding error attached.

Fuel makes no visible difference to the result

Diesel vans fail 29.89% of the time and petrol vans 29.75% — a difference of fourteen hundredths of a percentage point across sixty-two million tests. On this measure the two are indistinguishable.

That is worth stating plainly because the categories a van fails on are not evenly split between fuel-related and mechanical items. Emissions account for under four per cent of van failures, so the parts of the test where a diesel and a petrol engine differ most are also the parts that decide fewest outcomes.

Do not read anything into the electric figure

Electric vans record a 20.74% failure rate, well below every other fuel. It is tempting to present that as evidence that fewer moving parts means fewer failures. The number does not support it.

25,257 tests is four hundredths of one per cent of the dataset, and the vehicles behind it are unusually young. Within the electric models we can identify, one trim of the same vehicle fails 31.01% of the time at three years old while another fails 10.47%. A threefold spread inside a single model is what noise looks like.

Electric vans are only now reaching the age at which testing becomes routine. There will be a real figure to publish in a few years, and this is not it.

What this means for the mileage figures

Every mileage number elsewhere on this page is, in effect, a diesel number. The 53,657 miles at first test, the ratio against cars, the model rankings — all describe a fleet that is 97% one fuel.

That makes the comparison against cars slightly uneven, because the car fleet is mixed. It does not undermine the distance figures, which are recorded the same way regardless of what is under the bonnet, but it is worth knowing when reading anything on this page that touches on running costs or emissions.

What this means when buying

The figures on this page are most useful at the point of purchase, because that is the moment when the difference between a van’s age and a van’s mileage decides what you are actually paying for.

Judge the odometer, not the plate

A three-year-old van at 53,000 miles is average. At 30,000 it has been unusually lightly used, and at 90,000 it is doing Sprinter work whatever the badge says.

Check recorded mileage

Compare against the model, not the market

The spread runs from 25,000 miles to 95,000 at the same age. A figure that looks high for a Berlingo is unremarkable for a Sprinter.

Full history check

Do not assume high mileage means trouble

Across thirty-two models, distance covered explains very little of which vans pass and which fail. The test history tells you more than the odometer does.

Failure rates by model

Where the odometer is worth checking carefully

Every MOT records a reading, so a vehicle’s history is a sequence of them stretching back to its first test. That sequence is public, and gaps or reversals in it are visible to anyone who looks. A van showing 40,000 miles after four tests that each added 18,000 is telling you something the seller may not be.

You can pull the full sequence for any registration with our mileage checker, or see it alongside advisories and failures in a complete history check. Neither requires signing up.

What high mileage does change

It does not predict the MOT result well, but it does predict the service schedule. A van covering 18,000 miles a year reaches service intervals roughly twice as often as a car doing 9,000, and reaches mileage-based items such as cambelt replacement years earlier than the calendar would suggest. Intervals and prices are set out in the service cost guide, and test fees in the MOT cost guide.

It also affects what the vehicle is worth. Our guide to valuation covers how mileage and test history interact, and every cost guide on the site is indexed under repair costs. If you want to know what happens to the advisories a high-mileage van collects, we covered that separately in the van advisory index.

Compare live quotes for your van

Enter your registration and postcode to see what garages near you charge. No pre-payment, and you deal with the garage directly.

Compare live quotes

We earn a commission if you book through this link, at no cost to you. It does not affect which garages you are shown or what they charge. Our funding page explains how the site pays for itself. You can also check any registration free, with no sign-up, or read what the MOT actually inspects.

Methodology and citation

One public dataset, one measure, and seven things this analysis cannot do. The first two limitations change how every figure on this page should be read, so they are stated before anything else.

The dataset

The DVSA publishes the complete record of MOT tests as open data. This analysis uses the most recent full snapshot: 829,654,015 tests across 137,840,356 vehicles. Every test records the odometer reading taken at the moment of inspection.

We use tests carried out by DVSA only, excluding those recorded by the DVA in Northern Ireland and by the DVLA, and only outcomes recorded as a pass or a fail. Vehicles with an implausible recorded age are excluded.

The measure

For each combination of model and vehicle age we take the median odometer reading, then combine those medians across models weighting each by the number of tests behind it. Vans are identified by model: thirty-two commercial models classified from the vehicle record, with everything else forming the comparison group described here as cars.

Every comparison is drawn at the same vehicle age, because age determines mileage so strongly that comparing two fleets of different average age would show nothing else.

829,654,015tests in the dataset 32van models classified 5,000miles: source granularity 0.333mileage to failure correlation

What this analysis cannot do

Seven limitations, stated plainly

The odometer is not verified. A tester records what the instrument shows. Nothing in the process confirms that the reading is genuine, and odometer tampering is a known problem in the used market. Every figure on this page inherits that weakness.

The source is rounded. Mileage in the processed dataset is held in bands of five thousand miles, with only thirty-eight distinct values across the entire record. Weighted figures come out looking precise, but no individual model figure should be read as more accurate than the nearest five thousand.

Medians, not distributions. A median tells you the midpoint and nothing about the spread around it. Two models with identical medians could have very different proportions of very high and very low mileage vehicles.

Cumulative, not annual. Every figure is total distance covered by a given age, not miles per year. Annual rates quoted in the text are derived by subtraction between age bands and describe the fleet, not any individual vehicle.

Survivorship past fifteen years. Mileage curves flatten and then dip on the oldest vehicles. That reflects which vehicles are still being tested rather than any change in how far they travel, and high-mileage examples are the likeliest to have left the road first.

Our classification. The split between vans and cars comes from our own model-level classification, not from an official designation. Pickups are counted as vans throughout, which is why they appear in the model tables and why several of them record lower mileage than the car average.

One correlation, one shape. The 0.333 figure measures a straight-line relationship between mileage and failure rate. A relationship of some other shape would not show up in it. We report it because it is the standard measure, not because it exhausts the question.

On the odometer problem specifically

Because readings are unverified, aggregate figures on this page could in principle be pulled downwards by tampering. Two things limit how much that matters here.

The first is scale: distortion would have to be widespread and systematic to move a median calculated across tens of millions of tests. The second is that the same weakness applies equally to the comparison group, so a like-for-like comparison between vans and cars is less affected than either figure taken alone.

Where tampering does show clearly is at the level of an individual vehicle, because the record holds every reading in sequence and a reversal is visible to anyone who looks. That is a feature of the data worth using rather than a flaw to apologise for.

Free to cite

Every figure here may be reproduced in any publication with attribution. No permission is needed and nothing sits behind a form. If a different cut would be more useful — by region, by fuel, by body type, by model — we will produce it on request.

Suggested citation: PriceMyRepair, How many miles does the average van do?, analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

We are not affiliated with the DVSA, the DVLA or any garage group. The analysis, the classifications and any errors in them are ours alone. Corrections are welcome and will be published on this page rather than made silently.

Questions

What people ask about van mileage, and the questions these figures raise.

How many miles does the average van do?

By its first MOT at three years old, the median van has covered 53,657 miles — roughly 18,000 a year. That rate falls as the vehicle ages: between eight and fifteen years the typical van adds under 4,000 miles a year.

How does that compare with a car?

A car of the same age has covered 31,783 miles, so a van has gone 1.69 times as far. The ratio narrows steadily with age, reaching 1.27 by seventeen years. In absolute terms the gap settles at around 30,000 miles from about the eighth year onwards.

What is a high mileage for a three-year-old van?

Above about 70,000 miles is high for most models, but it depends heavily on which van. The median Sprinter reaches 95,000 miles at its first test while the median Ducato reaches 25,000, so the same figure can be unremarkable on one model and exceptional on another.

Which van covers the most miles?

The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, at a median of 95,000 miles by its first test — nearly twice the van average and three times what a car of the same age has done. The Volkswagen Crafter follows at 75,000. No other model exceeds 65,000.

Why does the Fiat Ducato record such low mileage?

The median Ducato covers 25,000 miles by three years, less than a car of the same age. Most Ducatos in Britain are the base vehicle for motorhome conversions, which cover a few thousand leisure miles a year and spend much of the year parked. A commercial registration does not imply commercial use.

Does higher mileage mean a van is more likely to fail its MOT?

Much less than people assume. Across thirty-two models the correlation between mileage at first test and failure rate is 0.333, which is weak. Fifteen models record the same 45,000 miles at three years and their failure rates range from 13.94% to 25.22%, a spread of over eleven percentage points at identical mileage.

Why does the highest-mileage van fail least?

The Sprinter covers 95,000 miles and fails 22.10% of its first tests. The Primastar covers 55,000 and fails 27.91%. We cannot say why from this record, which holds nothing about ownership, maintenance contracts, load or the kind of driving involved. What can be said is that distance alone does not determine the outcome.

Is van mileage falling as vehicles get older?

The curves flatten after about fifteen years and then dip slightly, but that is a change in which vehicles are still being tested rather than in how far vans travel. High-mileage examples are the likeliest to leave the road first, so the survivors are not representative of the original population.

Are these odometer readings verified?

No. A tester records what the instrument displays, and nothing in the process confirms the reading is genuine. Across tens of millions of tests the effect on a median is limited, and it affects vans and cars alike so comparisons between them hold up better than either figure alone. At the level of an individual vehicle, the full sequence of readings is public and a reversal is visible to anyone who checks.

How precise are these mileage figures?

Less than they look. Mileage in the processed dataset is held in bands of five thousand miles, with only thirty-eight distinct values across the whole record. Weighted averages come out to the nearest mile, but no individual model figure should be treated as more accurate than the nearest five thousand.

What proportion of vans are diesel?

97.39% of all van tests in the record are on diesel vehicles. Petrol accounts for 2.48%, and LPG and electric together for roughly one test in a thousand. Diesel and petrol vans fail at almost exactly the same rate, 29.89% against 29.75%.

Do electric vans do better?

The recorded figure is 20.74%, well below every other fuel, but it rests on 25,257 tests — four hundredths of one per cent of the dataset — on unusually young vehicles. Within the electric models we can identify, one trim of the same vehicle fails 31.01% at three years while another fails 10.47%. That spread is noise, and there will be a meaningful figure to publish only once electric vans reach testing age in numbers.

Scroll to Top