National record · 829 million tests
Do vans fail their MOT more often than cars?
Yes — and the gap at the first test is bigger than most owners expect. A three-year-old van fails as often as a six-year-old car. What is less well known is that the difference does not last.
32 models comparedOpen data, free to citeNo sign-up
Vans fail their MOT more often than cars at every age, but the gap is widest when the vehicle is new and narrows steadily as both get older. At three years old, 22.40% of vans fail against 15.10% of cars. By seventeen years the difference has fallen to under one percentage point.
22.4%
of vans fail their first MOT at three years old — nearly one in four, before the vehicle has had a single annual test
3 = 6
a three-year-old van fails at the rate a car reaches only at six, three years further into its life
7.3 → 1.0
percentage points separating vans from cars at three years, and at seventeen — the gap closes rather than widens
What’s on this page
That vans fail more often is not surprising. They carry loads, cover more miles and work harder than the average car, so a higher failure rate is what anyone would predict.
What the record shows, and what nobody seems to have published, is the shape of the difference. It is at its largest the very first time the vehicle is tested, and it shrinks every year after that until the two vehicle types are almost indistinguishable. Whatever separates a van from a car in this data does its work early.
Inspection standards referenced on this page come from the DVSA MOT inspection manual for private passenger and light commercial vehicles, which applies in England, Scotland and Wales. Northern Ireland operates a separate system administered by the DVA and the figures here do not apply there. Outcome data comes from our analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
The short answer
Yes, at every age we can measure. But quoting a single number would miss the point, because the size of the difference depends almost entirely on how old the vehicle is.
| Vehicle age | Vans failing | Cars failing | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 years (first test) | 22.40% | 15.10% | +7.30 points |
| 6 years | 27.78% | 22.50% | +5.28 points |
| 10 years | 33.06% | 30.40% | +2.66 points |
| 15 years | 34.65% | 33.60% | +1.05 points |
Share of tests ending in a failure, by vehicle age. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
The comparison worth remembering
A van reaching its first test at three years old fails 22.40% of the time. A car does not reach that level until it is six — 22.50%, a difference of a tenth of a percentage point. On this measure, a van arrives at its first MOT already carrying the wear a car accumulates over three additional years.
That is the whole finding in one line, and it is the line most owners have never seen. Nearly one in four vans fails the first test it ever takes.
And then the gap closes
The intuitive expectation is that a working vehicle falls further behind every year. It does not. The gap peaks at the first test and narrows every year afterwards: 7.30 points at three, 5.28 at six, 2.66 at ten, 1.05 at fifteen. At seventeen years it reaches 0.96 points, which is close enough to nothing that a van and a car of that age fail at effectively the same rate.
Both curves rise with age, as everything in this dataset does. What changes is the distance between them, and the distance shrinks.
The MOT record contains what was inspected and what was found. It holds nothing about mileage between tests beyond an odometer reading, nothing about load, and nothing about who owned the vehicle or how it was maintained. So the convergence is measured, not explained.
Two readings fit the shape. One is that the effect is real and front-loaded: whatever makes a young van fail is something that happens early and then stops mattering as ordinary ageing takes over. The other is survivorship — the vans still being tested at fifteen years are not a random sample of the vans that were new twelve years earlier. Both are plausible. Neither can be tested against this data.
How the gap changes with age
Both lines climb, because everything in this dataset climbs with age. The story is the shaded area between them, which is at its widest on the left and almost disappears on the right.
Reading the left-hand side
The van line starts high and rises gently. The car line starts low and rises steeply, and by around the twelve-year mark it has almost caught up. Cars do most of their deterioration during the years vans have already been through.
For anyone buying second-hand, the practical consequence sits on the left of this chart. A three-year-old ex-fleet van is not the equivalent of a three-year-old car with low mileage. On the only national measure available, it is closer to a six-year-old car.
Failure rates peak at around fifteen years and then decline slightly for both vehicle types. It would be a mistake to read that as older vehicles being in better condition.
Vehicles that are still being presented for testing at eighteen or twenty years old are not a random sample of the vehicles registered two decades earlier. Most have gone. The ones that remain are disproportionately those someone has chosen to keep and maintain, which is a selection effect rather than a property of age. Every figure on the right-hand side of this chart should be read with that in mind.
The first test, model by model
The first MOT is the cleanest comparison available, because every vehicle reaches it at the same age and none has been filtered out yet by scrappage. Thirty-two models, ranked from best to worst.
| Model | Tests | Failed first MOT | Against car average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Amarok | 25,721 | 13.94% | −1.16 |
| Ford Tourneo | 17,075 | 15.39% | +0.29 |
| Isuzu D-Max | 38,158 | 16.75% | +1.65 |
| Ford Ranger | 185,656 | 17.07% | +1.97 |
| Mitsubishi L200 | 121,144 | 18.09% | +2.99 |
| Volkswagen Transporter | 300,916 | 18.51% | +3.41 |
| Nissan Navara | 138,908 | 18.76% | +3.66 |
| Toyota Hilux | 117,671 | 18.92% | +3.82 |
| Fiat Ducato | 123,784 | 19.34% | +4.24 |
| Volkswagen Caddy | 200,179 | 19.56% | +4.46 |
| Peugeot Partner | 255,994 | 21.18% | +6.08 |
| Peugeot Boxer | 142,390 | 21.38% | +6.28 |
| Fiat Doblo | 89,389 | 21.57% | +6.47 |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 160,989 | 21.59% | +6.49 |
| Mercedes-Benz Citan | 23,609 | 22.02% | +6.92 |
| Mercedes-Benz Sprinter | 393,331 | 22.10% | +7.00 |
| Toyota Proace | 18,822 | 22.16% | +7.06 |
| Citroen Berlingo | 354,624 | 22.45% | +7.35 |
| Volkswagen Crafter | 85,051 | 23.01% | +7.91 |
| Ford Transit | 1,212,521 | 23.76% | +8.66 |
| Peugeot Expert | 100,667 | 23.92% | +8.82 |
| Vauxhall Vivaro | 331,844 | 24.46% | +9.36 |
| Renault Kangoo | 133,978 | 24.84% | +9.74 |
| Renault Trafic | 187,323 | 24.86% | +9.76 |
| Vauxhall Combo | 247,174 | 25.22% | +10.12 |
| Fiat Scudo | 33,131 | 25.69% | +10.59 |
| Citroen Dispatch | 91,545 | 25.70% | +10.60 |
| Renault Master | 119,775 | 25.87% | +10.77 |
| SsangYong Musso | 4,290 | 26.27% | +11.17 |
| Vauxhall Movano | 95,348 | 26.42% | +11.32 |
| Citroen Relay | 112,111 | 26.45% | +11.35 |
| Nissan Primastar | 26,524 | 27.93% | +12.83 |
Failure rate at the first test, taken at three years old. Final column shows the difference in percentage points against the 15.10% average for cars at the same age. Models with fewer than two thousand first tests are excluded. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
One model beats the car average, and it is a pickup
The Volkswagen Amarok fails its first test at 13.94%, below the 15.10% recorded by cars of the same age. It is the only vehicle on the list to manage that. The Ford Tourneo, which is a passenger vehicle built on a van platform rather than a working van, is the only other model within half a point.
Both figures rest on smaller volumes than the models further down. The Amarok has 25,721 first tests against 1,212,521 for the Transit, so it is a less stable estimate and should be read as such.
Pickups occupy the top of the table
The six best-performing models after the Tourneo are all pickups: Amarok, D-Max, Ranger, L200, Navara and Hilux. Not one panel van appears above the Transporter in eleventh place.
A pickup is registered and tested as a commercial vehicle but is frequently used as private transport, often on a lifestyle purchase rather than a working contract. That would put it closer to a car in everything except its paperwork. The data cannot confirm the explanation, but the separation between pickups and panel vans in this table is too clean to be noise.
From the Amarok at 13.94% to the Primastar at 27.93% is a range of almost fourteen percentage points. The difference between the average van and the average car is 7.30. Which van you choose matters roughly twice as much as whether you choose a van at all.
What vans actually fail on
Knowing that vans fail more often says nothing about what fails. Break the failing items down by category and the profile turns out to be shaped differently from a car’s, with one category standing well apart from the rest.
| Category | Share on vans | Share on cars | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axles, wheels and suspension | 19.17% | 21.53% | −2.36 |
| Brake condition | 10.79% | 9.71% | +1.08 |
| Tyres and road wheels | 7.63% | 14.70% | −7.07 |
| Body and structure | 7.32% | 5.63% | +1.69 |
| Headlamps | 6.11% | 8.35% | −2.24 |
| Position and marker lamps | 5.72% | 3.81% | +1.91 |
| Brake performance | 5.03% | 3.36% | +1.67 |
| Steering | 4.16% | 3.30% | +0.86 |
| Emissions | 3.96% | 6.00% | −2.04 |
Share of all failing items falling into each category. Columns sum to 100% across every category, of which the nine largest are shown. Difference in percentage points. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
Every figure here is a slice of one vehicle type’s failures, not a rate. A category can take a smaller share on vans while still occurring more often, simply because vans fail more often overall.
So the correct reading of the tyre row is that tyres make up a much smaller part of what a van fails on. It is not a statement that vans have better tyres, and this page does not make one.
The tyre gap is the largest difference on the list
Tyres and wheels account for 14.70% of everything a car fails on, and 7.63% of everything a van fails on — less than half the share, and a wider divergence than any other category in either direction.
One reading is that tyres on a working vehicle get replaced on a schedule rather than when they reach the limit, because a blowout on a loaded van is a different kind of event from a blowout on a car. Another is that tyres are simply crowded out of the profile by heavier categories. The record supports neither over the other.
Small lamps, large difference
Position and marker lamps take 5.72% of van failures against 3.81% for cars. In absolute terms this is a cheap item — a bulb or a lens — but it is a bigger part of what stops a van passing than it is for a car, and it is one of the few categories on the list that can be checked in a minute without tools.
Headlamps run the other way, at 6.11% against 8.35%. Taken together, the lighting picture on a van is less about the main beams and more about everything else that has to be lit.
The categories that mirror the advisory data
Brakes, body and steering all take a larger share of van failures than car failures. Those are the same three categories where advisories on vans convert into failures at a higher rate than advisories on cars, which we set out separately in our analysis of what happens to van advisories after the test.
Two different measures, built from the same record but counting different things, point at the same three categories. That consistency is the strongest reason to treat the pattern as real rather than as an artefact of how the data was cut.
Two Transits, two different vans
The Transit and the Transit Custom share a name and a badge. On the national record they do not share a failure rate, and the distance between them is larger than the distance between vans and cars.
| Vehicle age | Transit | Transit Custom | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 23.76% | 17.56% | −6.20 |
| 4 years | 25.37% | 17.92% | −7.45 |
| 5 years | 27.03% | 18.55% | −8.48 |
| 6 years | 28.84% | 19.80% | −9.04 |
| 7 years | 30.54% | 21.24% | −9.30 |
| 8 years | 32.22% | 23.59% | −8.63 |
| 9 years | 33.93% | 28.02% | −5.91 |
| 10 years | 35.46% | 28.42% | −7.04 |
| 11 years | 36.64% | 34.23% | −2.41 |
| 12 years | 37.45% | 37.75% | +0.30 |
Failure rate by vehicle age. Negative difference means the Custom fails less often. Source: PriceMyRepair analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset.
The Custom belongs in the top of the table, not the bottom
At its first test the Transit Custom fails 17.56% of the time. Placed into the model ranking earlier on this page, that puts it between the Ford Ranger and the Mitsubishi L200 — in the top six, among the pickups, and clear of every panel van including the Transporter.
The full-size Transit fails at 23.76% at the same age, twentieth of thirty-two. Someone comparing the two by name alone would have no way of knowing they sit at opposite ends of the same table.
The gap peaks at seven years and then collapses
The difference widens from 6.20 points at three years to 9.30 at seven, then closes rapidly. By twelve years the Custom is fractionally worse than the full-size Transit. That shape mirrors the van-against-car curve earlier on this page: an early advantage that ordinary ageing erases.
The right-hand side of the table is thin. The Custom is a younger model than the Transit, so few examples have reached twelve years and the last two rows rest on a few hundred tests rather than hundreds of thousands. Treat the crossover as suggestive, not settled.
These are failure rates only. Our processing held multi-word model names separately from the layer used to track advisories, so the Custom has no calculated advisory conversion and does not appear in our separate analysis of what happens to van advisories. That gap will close when the underlying data is reprocessed.
What to do before your test
Three things follow from the figures on this page, and none of them requires trusting our interpretation of why the numbers look the way they do.
Do not price a young van like a young car
On failure rate, a three-year-old van sits where a six-year-old car sits. If you are buying second-hand, the test history matters more than the age on the logbook.
Check the history firstCheck the small lamps
Position and marker lamps take a bigger share of van failures than car failures, and they are the cheapest thing on the whole list to put right before the test rather than after it.
What gets inspectedTake the advisories seriously
Brakes, body and steering take a larger share of van failures, and they are the same categories where van advisories convert into failures fastest.
What happens to van advisoriesWhere the money actually goes
Suspension and axles are the single biggest category of failing items on a van at 19.17%, and the components involved vary enormously in price. The suspension guide covers them as a group, with shock absorbers and coil springs priced separately because they are routinely confused with one another.
Brakes come next, and split across two categories on the certificate: condition of the components and measured performance on the rollers. Pads and discs are covered in the brake guide. If the wording on your certificate is unfamiliar, the advisory glossary translates the standard phrases.
Timing
Booking a service immediately before the test lets a garage catch the cheap items while the vehicle is already on the ramp, which usually costs less than a failure and a retest. Intervals and prices are in the service cost guide, and test fees in the MOT cost guide. Every cost guide on the site is indexed under repair costs.
Enter your registration and postcode to see what garages near you charge. No pre-payment, and you deal with the garage directly.
Compare live quotesWe earn a commission if you book through this link, at no cost to you. It does not affect which garages you are shown or what they charge. Our funding page explains how the site pays for itself. You can also check any registration free, with no sign-up.
Methodology and citation
One public dataset, one method, and a list of the things this analysis cannot do. The limitations are here rather than in a footnote because two of them change how the figures should be read.
The dataset
The DVSA publishes the complete record of MOT tests as open data. This analysis uses the most recent full snapshot: 829,654,015 tests across 137,840,356 vehicles, carrying 697,809,455 individual defect records.
We use tests carried out by DVSA only, excluding those recorded by the DVA in Northern Ireland and by the DVLA. Only outcomes recorded as a pass or a fail are counted. Defect records are limited to the current inspection scheme, because the previous scheme used categories that cannot be mapped onto it. Vehicles with an implausible recorded age are excluded.
The method
Failure rate is the share of tests at a given vehicle age that ended in a failure. Vans are identified by model: thirty-two commercial models were classified from the vehicle record, and everything else in the dataset forms the comparison group described here as cars.
Every comparison is made at the same vehicle age. This matters more than any other decision in the analysis, because age dominates the outcome so heavily that an uncontrolled comparison between two fleets of different average age would show nothing but that difference in age.
What this analysis cannot do
No test class. The processed data does not retain which class of test was carried out, so nothing here distinguishes lighter vans from heavier ones by their official category. Any grouping by size on this page is ours, based on the model.
Category, not component. Failing items are aggregated at the level of the inspection category, so within body and structure we cannot separate a rusted section from a split joint boot. No claim on this page names a specific component.
No cause. The record holds what was inspected and what was found. It contains nothing about mileage between tests, load carried, ownership or maintenance history. Every explanation offered here is labelled as a hypothesis.
Survivorship on the right. Failure rates for both vehicle types peak around fifteen years and then fall. Vehicles still being tested at eighteen or twenty are not a random sample of those registered two decades earlier, so figures at the oldest ages describe the survivors rather than the age.
Our classification. The split between vans and cars comes from our own model-level classification of the vehicle record, not from an official designation. Pickups are counted as vans throughout, which is why they appear in the model tables.
One model measured differently. The Ford Transit Custom is reconstructed from raw model variants because our processing held multi-word names separately. Its failure rates are sound; it has no calculated advisory conversion and is absent from our companion analysis of advisories.
No survival rate. We deliberately do not publish a figure for how many of each model remain on the road, and the reason is set out below.
Why we do not publish a survival rate
It would be easy to divide the vehicles still being tested by the vehicles ever recorded and call the result durability. The figure is available and it looks compelling: on that measure one model scores 94.9% and another 46.5%.
It would also be close to meaningless. A model launched recently has had almost no opportunity to leave the road, while one on sale for decades carries every example ever sold in the denominator. The measure tracks how long a nameplate has existed far more than how long the vehicles last, and a discontinued model looks catastrophic for no reason connected to its engineering.
Doing it properly means following registration-year cohorts rather than nameplates. That requires processing the underlying record differently from the way we currently do, and until we have done it there is no survival figure on this page. Rankings of the longest-lasting vans built on the simple version of this calculation should be treated with caution wherever they appear.
Free to cite
Every figure here may be reproduced in any publication with attribution. No permission is needed and nothing is behind a form. If a different cut would be more useful than the one presented — by region, by fuel, by age band, by model — we will produce it on request.
Suggested citation: PriceMyRepair, Do vans fail their MOT more often than cars?, analysis of the DVSA MOT testing dataset. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
We are not affiliated with the DVSA, the DVLA or any garage group. The analysis, the classifications and any errors in them are ours alone. Corrections are welcome and will be published on this page rather than made silently.
Questions
What people ask about van MOT results, and the questions this analysis raises.
Do vans fail their MOT more often than cars?
Yes, at every age we can measure. The difference is largest at the first test, where 22.40% of vans fail against 15.10% of cars, and it narrows steadily with age until it is under one percentage point on vehicles around seventeen years old.
What percentage of vans fail their first MOT?
22.40% of vans fail the first MOT they take at three years old. That is close to one in four, on a vehicle that has never been tested before. For cars at the same age the figure is 15.10%.
Is a three-year-old van really equivalent to a six-year-old car?
On failure rate alone, yes. A van at three years fails 22.40% of the time and a car does not reach that level until six years, at 22.50%. That equivalence covers this one measure and should not be stretched into a general claim about condition, value or remaining life.
Which van fails its MOT least often?
Of the thirty-two models with enough data to report, the Volkswagen Amarok has the lowest first-test failure rate at 13.94%, which is the only figure on the list below the car average. The Ford Tourneo follows at 15.39% and the Isuzu D-Max at 16.75%.
Which van fails its MOT most often?
The Nissan Primastar has the highest first-test failure rate at 27.93%, followed by the Citroen Relay at 26.45% and the Vauxhall Movano at 26.42%. The full range across all models runs from 13.94% to 27.93%.
Why do pickups perform better than panel vans?
The six best models after the Ford Tourneo are all pickups, and no panel van appears above the Volkswagen Transporter in eleventh place. A pickup is tested as a commercial vehicle but is often used as private transport rather than on a working contract, which would put it closer to a car in everything except its paperwork. The record cannot confirm that explanation.
Is the Transit Custom the same as the Transit?
Not on this measure. At the first test the Transit Custom fails 17.56% of the time against 23.76% for the full-size Transit, a gap of over six percentage points that widens to more than nine by seven years. Placed in the model ranking, the Custom sits among the pickups near the top while the Transit sits twentieth of thirty-two.
Do vans have fewer tyre problems than cars?
That is not what the data shows, and it is the easiest mistake to make with these figures. Tyres account for 7.63% of what vans fail on against 14.70% for cars, but those are shares of each vehicle type’s own failures, not rates. A category can take a smaller share while still occurring more often, because vans fail more often overall.
What do vans fail on most?
Axles, wheels and suspension make up the largest share of failing items on vans at 19.17%, followed by brake condition at 10.79% and tyres and wheels at 7.63%. Compared with cars, vans show a larger share of failures on brakes, body and structure, steering, and position and marker lamps.
Why do failure rates fall for the oldest vehicles?
Both vans and cars peak around fifteen years and then decline slightly. This is a selection effect rather than a property of age. Vehicles still being presented for testing at eighteen or twenty years are mostly ones someone has chosen to keep and maintain, and they are not a random sample of the vehicles registered two decades earlier.
Which vans last the longest?
We do not publish a figure for this, because the obvious way of calculating it is misleading. Dividing vehicles still on the road by vehicles ever registered mostly measures how long a model has been on sale rather than how long individual vehicles last, so a recently launched model scores well and a discontinued one scores badly for reasons unconnected to engineering. Doing it properly requires following registration-year cohorts, which we have not yet done.
Does any of this apply in Northern Ireland?
No. Northern Ireland operates a separate testing system administered by the DVA, with its own fees, booking arrangements and record. The figures on this page cover England, Scotland and Wales only.